Senior School Important Dates
Date |
Event |
Location |
Time |
Week 8B |
|||
Tuesday 12 September |
Year 11 WACE (ATAR) Examinations commence (Year Diploma classes as per usual) |
||
Year 12 Anderson House Breakfast |
Typika, Claremont |
7.00am - 8.20am |
|
Wednesday 13 September |
Tackling Exam Stress |
Room tbc |
3.45pm - 5.00pm |
First XI Soccer - SSWA Champion Schools Soccer Competition Grand Final |
Dalmantiac Park, Spearwood |
6.00pm onwards |
|
AHISA Debating Round 5 |
Perth College |
7.20pm - 8.30pm |
|
Friday 15 September |
Senior School Marching (No Assembly) |
Dickinson Centre |
8.30am - 8.50am |
Year 12 Red Frog Presentation |
Chapel |
8.30am - 9.30am |
|
Personal Project Showcase Opening |
BRC (Library) |
5.00pm - 5.30pm |
|
Personal Project Showcase |
Dickinson Centre |
5.30pm - 7.30pm |
|
Saturday 16 September |
Year 10 New Zealand Expedition departs |
||
Sunday 17 September |
Stuart House Function |
Gooch Pavilion |
3.00pm - 5.30pm |
Week 9A |
|||
Monday 18 September |
Year 10 Expeditions (Group 2) away - various departure and return dates NO YEAR 10 CLASSES FOR THE REMAINDER OF THE TERM |
||
Year 11 IB Diploma Examinations commence |
|||
Tuesday 19 September |
Scotch Parents Meeting |
Dining Room Annexe |
9.00am - 10.00am |
BP Debating Competition Semi Finals |
Shenton College |
Time to be confirmed |
|
Wednesday 20 September |
Winter Term ends (Senior School) |
3.25pm |
|
Tackling Exam Stress |
Room to be confirmed |
3.45pm - 5.00pm |
|
Friday 22 September |
Year 11 WACE (ATAR) and IB Diploma Examinations final day |
||
Saturday 23 September |
WACE Practical Examinations commence |
||
Sunday 24 September |
Australasian Philosothon team departs |
||
Monday 25 September |
Queen's Birthday |
||
Tuesday 26 September |
Year 12 Mock WACE and IB Diploma Examination Period commences |
||
Wednesday 27 September |
Australasian Philosothon final day |
||
Tackling Exam Stress |
Room to be confirmed |
3.45pm - 5.00pm |
|
Thursday 28 September |
Round Square International Conference departs |
||
Saturday 30 September |
Year 10 New Zealand Expedition returns |
||
Thursday 5 October |
Rowing Camp (Year 11 and 12) departs |
Albany |
|
Friday 6 October |
Year 12 Mock WACE and IB Diploma Examination Period final day |
||
Week 1A |
|||
Monday 9 October |
Rowing Camp (Year 11 and 12) returns |
Albany |
|
Year 11 Laptop Rollout (Day Boys) |
ILT Department |
8.00am - 4.00pm |
|
Tuesday 10 October |
Year 11 Laptop Rollout (Day Boys) |
ILT Department |
8.00am - 4.00pm |
Debating Dinner |
Off campus |
6.30pm - 8.30pm |
|
Wednesday 11 October |
Spring Term commences (Senior School) |
||
New Students ILT Induction |
ILT Department |
tbc |
|
Year 11 and 12 Music Handover Dinner |
Off Campus |
6.30pm - 8.30pm |
|
Thursday 12 October |
Student Leaders' Breakfast |
Dining Room Annexe |
7.00am - 8.30am |
Year 11 Laptop Rollout (Boarders) |
ILT Department |
8.45am - 10.00am |
|
BP Debating Competition Grand Final |
tbc |
6.00pm - 10.00pm |
|
Residential Community Dinner |
Off Campus |
6.30pm - 10.30pm |
|
Friday 13 October |
Senior School Assembly including Student Leadership Handover |
Dickinson Centre |
8.35am - 10.00am |
March Out |
Gooch Pavilion |
11.30am - 12.30pm |
|
Year 2 and 12 Activities and Lunch |
Dining Room |
12.30pm - 1.30pm |
|
Year 12 Parents' Lunch |
Off Campus |
1.00pm - 5.00pm |
|
PSA Sport - Scotch College v Aquinas College (please check fixtures on home.scotch) |
Home |
2.00pm - various |
|
Saturday 14 October |
Inter- House Rowing Regatta |
Boat Shed |
8.30am - 11.30am |
PSA Sport - Scotch College v Aquinas College (please check fixtures on home.scotch) |
Home |
8.30am - various |
|
Residential Community 2018 Orientation commences |
|||
Sunday 15 October |
Residential Community 2018 Orientation concludes |