Important Dates in Senior School Winter Term
Date |
Event |
Location |
Time |
Week 4A |
Book Week |
|
|
Monday 19 August |
Year 9 Camp (Group 3) departs |
Moray |
8.30am for a 9.00am departure |
|
Year 11 Outdoor Education Camp departs |
Munda Biddi Trail |
|
Tuesday 20 August |
Stanford Tour final day |
|
|
|
Scotch Parents Meeting |
Dining Room Annexe |
9.00am – 10.30am |
|
WADL Debating Quarter Finals |
Perth Modern School |
6.30pm – 9.30pm |
Wednesday 21 August |
Salvation Army Soup Kitchen |
Northbridge |
6.15am – 9.30am |
|
Year 10 Vaccinations |
Senior School |
9.00am – 1.00pm |
|
State Schools' Surfing Titles |
Trigg Beach |
7.15am – 4.00pm |
|
Year 11 Outdoor Education Camp final day |
Munda Biddi Trail |
|
|
Brain Reset Session |
Room 13.301 |
3.45pm – 4.30pm |
|
AHISA Debating Round 3 |
Perth College |
6.30pm – 9.30pm |
Thursday 22 August |
Instrumental Music - Parent Teacher Student Interviews |
Dickinson Centre |
3.30pm – 7.30pm |
|
Year 9 Camp (Group 3) returns |
|
3.30pm |
|
Year 11 and 12 Drama Medea Excursion |
State Theatre Centre |
7.00pm – 9.30pm |
Friday 23 August |
Mid-Term Break (no classes) No academic or administrative staff |
|
|
|
'Teechers' Drama Production Bump In commences |
Dickinson Centre |
|
|
PSA Surfing |
Trigg Beach |
7.15am – 1.00pm |
|
School Sports WA Volleyball Tournament |
Various locations |
8.00am – 3.30pm |
Saturday 24 August |
School Sports WA Volleyball Tournament |
Various locations |
2.00pm – 8.00pm |
|
WA Schools Classical Guitar Ensemble Festival |
Carine SHS |
2.45pm – 4.15pm |
Sunday 25 August |
WA Schools Jazz Ensemble Festival |
WAAPA |
9.00am – 4.00pm |
|
|
|
|
Week 5B |
|
|
|
Monday 26 August |
Mid-Term Break (no classes) |
|
|
|
Boarding House opens – boys due back by 5.30pm |
|
3.00pm |
Tuesday 27 August |
Reporter Photos |
Dickinson Centre |
8.30am – 3.30pm |
|
PSA Chess Competition |
Scotch College |
4.00pm – 8.00pm |
|
Australian National Titration Competition State Final |
Murdoch University |
4.00pm – 8.00pm |
|
Hockey Dinner |
Dining Room Annexe |
6.00pm – 9.00pm |
|
WADL Debating Semi Finals |
Shenton College |
6.30pm – 9.30pm |
Wednesday 28 August |
Dowerin Field Day |
|
|
|
Football Dinner |
Dining Room |
6.30pm - 10.30pm |
|
Brain Reset Session |
Room 13.301 |
3.45pm – 4.30pm |
|
AHISA Debating Round 4 |
Perth College |
6.30pm – 9.30pm |
Thursday 29 August |
Dowerin Field Day |
|
|
|
ICAS Science Competition |
|
|
|
Soccer Dinner |
Dining Room |
6.30pm – 9.30pm |
Friday 30 August |
State Schools Surfing Finals |
Trigg Beach |
7.15am – 4.00pm |
|
Senior School Inter-House Athletics Carnival |
Memorial Ground |
8.30am – 4.00pm |
Saturday 31 August |
Rugby Dinner |
Dining Room |
6.30pm – 9.30pm |
|
Year 12 Music Recitals |
PC Anderson Chapel |
7.00pm – 10.00pm |
|
|
|
|
Week 6A |
RUOK? Week |
|
|
Monday 2 September |
Year 9 Camp (Group 4) departs |
Moray |
8.30am for a 9.00am departure |
|
Year 10 OLNA Testing (Writing) |
Classrooms |
11.10am – 12.55pm |
|
Year 12 Original Solo Drama Performances |
Foundation Theatre |
6.00pm – 7.30pm |