10 September 2018

Senior School Important Dates

Date

Event

Location

Time

Week 8A

Monday 10 September

Year 11 WACE (ATAR) Study Day

Year 10 Personal Project display items to be delivered

Dickinson Centre

8.00am – 4.00pm

Year 11 and 12 PE Studies Selected Sport Assessments

8.35am – 3.25pm

Year 10 YOH Competition Heat (including performance)

Subiaco Arts Centre

9.00am – 10.00pm

Tuesday 11 September

Year 11 WACE (ATAR) Examinations commence (Year Diploma classes as per usual)

Year 12 Mock Drama Practical Examinations

9.00am – 2.00pm

Year 10 OLNA Testing (Numeracy)

11.35am – 12.35pm

Year 11 and 12 Brain Reset Session

Room 13.301

3.45pm – 4.30pm

Wednesday 12 September

Year 10 Enrichment Winter Term Activity

TBC

8.35am – 2.15pm

Personal Projects available for viewing

Dickinson Centre

8.30am – 3.30pm

Year 11 and 12 Brain Reset Session

Room 13.301

3.45pm – 4.30pm

First XI Soccer v John Curtin College SSWA Grand Final and Presentations

Dalmantiac Park, Spearwood

Depart at 4.30pm for a 6.00pm start

Thursday 13 September

Personal Projects available for viewing

Dickinson Centre

8.30am – 3.30pm

Year 10 OLNA Testing (Reading)

11.35am – 12.35pm

Winter Soiree

Memorial Hall

5.30pm – 7.30pm

Friday 14 September

Senior School Marching (No Assembly)

Dickinson Centre

8.30am – 8.50am

Year 12 Red Frog Presentation

Memorial Hall

8.30am – 9.30am

Personal Projects available for viewing

Dickinson Centre

8.30am – 3.30pm

Personal Project Showcase Opening

BRC (Library)

5.00pm – 5.30pm

Personal Project Showcase

Dickinson Centre

5.30pm – 7.30pm

Year 9 Tenpin Bowling Social with PLC

Super Bowl, Melville

6.30pm – 8.30pm

Saturday 15 September

Year 10 New Zealand Expedition departs

Sunday 16 September

Senior School Recitals (including Will Upson Award)

Memorial Hall

3.00pm – 5.00pm

Week 9B

Monday 17 September

Year 10 Expeditions (Group 2) away - various departure and return dates

NO YEAR 10 CLASSES FOR THE REMAINDER OF THE TERM

Year 9 Cadet Camp departs

Kalbarri

Year 11 IB Diploma Examinations commence

Tuesday 18 September

Year 12 Anderson House Breakfast

Typika, Claremont

7.00am – 8.30am

Year 9 Enrichment Winter Term Activity

tbc

8.30am – 12.35pm

Year 11 Brain Reset Session

Room 13.301

3.45pm – 4.30pm

Wednesday 19 September

Salvation Army Soup Kitchen

Northbridge

6.15am – 9.30am

Winter Term ends (Senior School)

3.25pm

Year 11 and 12 Brain Reset Session

Room 13.301

3.45pm – 4.30pm

Thursday 20 September

Spring Concert with Idea of North

Dickinson Centre

7.30pm – 9.30pm

Friday 21 September

Year 11 WACE (ATAR) and IB Diploma Examinations final day

Saturday 22 September

WACE Practical Examinations commence

Monday 24 September

Queen's Birthday

Tuesday 25 September

Year 12 Mock WACE and IB Diploma Examination Period commences

Year 11 and 12 Brain Reset Session

Room 13.301

3.45pm – 4.30pm

Wednesday 26 September

Year 11 and 12 Brain Reset Session

Room 13.301

3.45pm 4.30pm

Sunday 30 September

Year 10 New Zealand Expedition returns

Monday 1 October

Australasian Philosothon departs

Thursday 4 October

Rowing Camp (Year 11 and 12) departs

Albany

Friday 5 October

Australasian Philosothon final day

Year 12 Mock WACE and IB Diploma Examination Period final day

Week 1A

Monday 8 October

Rowing Camp (Year 11 and 12) final day

Albany

Year 11 Laptop Rollout (Day Boys)

ILT Department

8.00am – 4.00pm

Debating Dinner

Blue Duck Café

6.30pm – 8.30pm

Tuesday 9 October

Year 11 Laptop Rollout (Day Boys)

ILT Department

8.00am – 4.00pm

Music Dinner

Off campus

6.30pm – 8.30pm

Wednesday 10 October

Spring Term commences (Senior School)

Sport training commences in the morning as per usual schedule (please visit sport.scotch.wa.edu.au for details)

Year 10, 11 and 12 Conferences

New Students ILT Induction

ILT Department

8.55am – 9.55am

Leaving Year 12 House Dinners

Thursday 11 October

Student Leaders' Breakfast

Dining Room Annexe

7.00am – 8.30am

Year 10, 11 and 12 Conferences

Year 11 Laptop Rollout (Boarders)

ILT Department

8.45am – 10.00am

Residential Community Dinner

Off Campus

6.30pm – 10.30pm

Friday 12 October

Senior School Assembly including Student Leadership Handover

Dickinson Centre

8.35am – 10.00am

March Out

Gooch Pavilion

11.30am – 12.30pm

Year 2 and 12 Activities and Lunch

Dining Room

12.30pm – 1.30pm

Year 12 Parents' Lunch

Off Campus

1.00pm – 5.00pm

PSA Sport – Guildford Grammar School v Scotch College (please visit sport.scotch.wa.edu.au for details)

Away

2.00pm – various

Saturday 13 October

Inter- House Rowing Regatta

Boat Shed

8.30am – 10.30am

PSA Sport – Guildford Grammar School v Scotch College (please visit sport.scotch.wa.edu.au for details)

Away

8.30am - various

Residential Community 2019 Orientation commences

Sunday 14 October

Residential Community 2019 Orientation concludes