12 November 2018

Important Dates in Senior School Winter Term

Date

Event

Location

Time

Week 6A

RUOK? Week

  

Monday 27 August

Pipe Band Edinburgh Military Tattoo Tour final day

  
 

Oliver Twist Dress Rehearsal

 

All day

 

Year 9 Moray Camp Group 4 departs

Senior School reception

8.45am for a 9.00am departure

 

Essentially Ellington Workshop (selected students)

WAAPA

12.30pm – 3.30pm

 

Athletics Training (all events)

Memorial Grounds

3.45pm – 5.15pm

 

SSWA Senior Boys Cup – Soccer Firsts v Woodvale Secondary College (please refer to home.scotch for details)

Home

4.00pm – 5.40pm

Tuesday 28 August

Year 2 and 12 Breakfast and Activities

Gooch Pavilion

7.15am – 8.30am

 

Year 11 and 12 Brain Reset Session

Room 13.301

3.45pm – 4.30pm

 

Athletics Training (all events)

Memorial Grounds

3.45pm – 5.15pm

 

Football Dinner

Dining Room

6.30pm – 9.30pm

Wednesday 29 August

Dowerin Field Day

  
 

Year 11 and 12 Brain Reset Session

Room 13.301

3.45pm – 4.30pm

 

Athletics Training (all events)

Memorial Grounds

3.45pm – 5.15pm

 

Oliver Twist Opening Night

Dickinson Centre

7.00pm – 8.30pm

 

AHISA Debating Round 4

Perth College

7.00pm – 10.00pm

Thursday 30 August

Dowerin Field Day

  
 

Athletics Training (all events)

Memorial Grounds

3.45pm – 5.15pm

 

Oliver Twist

Dickinson Centre

7.00pm – 8.30pm

Friday 31 August

State Schools Surfing Finals

Trigg Beach

7.15am – 4.00pm

 

Senior School Marching (No Assembly)

Dickinson Centre

8.35am – 8.55am

 

Bus departs for PSA Athletics Quads

Middle School bus bay

2.30pm

 

PSA Athletics Quads (please refer to home.scotch for programme)

Christ Church Grammar School

3.30pm – 7.30pm

Saturday 1 September

Pipe Band Manure Drive

  
 

Athletics Training (running only)

Memorial Grounds

8.30am – 9.30am

 

Oliver Twist Matinee

Dickinson Centre

2.00pm – 3.30pm

Sunday 2 September

Father's Day

  
 

Year 8 to 10 Drama Production Bump Out

  

Week 7B

Arts Week

  

Monday 3 September

Athletics Training (all events)

Memorial Grounds

3.45pm – 5.15pm

 

Year 11 Drama Public Performances

Foundation Theatre

6.00pm – 6.45pm

 

Pipe Band Dining Out Evening

MacKellar Hall

6.45pm – 8.45pm

Tuesday 4 September

Pipe Band Photo

Dickinson Centre

7.30am – 8.00am

 

Scotch Parents Meeting

Dining Room Annexe

9.00am – 10.30am

 

Year 11 and 12 Brain Reset Session

Room 13.301

3.45pm – 4.30pm

 

Athletics Training (all events)

Memorial Grounds

3.45pm – 5.15pm

 

Year 12 Original Solo Drama Performances

Foundation Theatre

6.00pm – 8.30pm

 

WADL Debating Grand Final (including presentation of Pennants – Novice at 7.00pm, Junior at 8.30pm and Senior at 10.20pm)

State Library

6.20pm – 11.00pm

Wednesday 5 September

Parent Support Group Breakfast

Dining Room Annexe

7.30am – 9.00am

 

Year 11 and 12 Brain Reset Session

Room 13.301

3.45pm – 4.30pm

 

Athletics Training (all events)

Memorial Grounds

3.45pm – 5.15pm

 

Inspirations and Visions Art Exhibition

The Gallery

6.30pm – 8.30pm

 

AHISA Debating Round 5

Perth College

7.00pm – 10.00pm

Thursday 6 September

Senior School Assembly including PSA Athletics send-off (no marching)

Dickinson Centre

8.30am – 9.30am

 

Media Awards Night

Dickinson Centre

6.00pm – 9.00pm

Friday 7 September

PSA Athletics Photo

Kennedy Quad

7.15am

 

Senior School Marching (No assembly)

Dickinson Centre

8.30am – 8.50am

 

PSA Inter-School Athletics Carnival (please refer to home.scotch for programme)

WA Athletics Stadium

9.00am – 3.00pm

 

Con Brio Concert

Church of Resurrection

6.00pm – 7.30pm

Saturday 8 September

Year 10 Mothers' Sleepover

Moray

 
 

British Parliamentary Debating Round 1

All Saints College and Shenton College

8.30am – 4.00pm

Sunday 9 September

British Parliamentary Debating Round 2

Hale School

8.30am – 4.00pm

Week 8A

   

Monday 10 September

Year 11 WACE Study Day (Year 11 Diploma classes as usual)

  
 

Year 10 Drama YOH (Youth on Health) Festival

Subiaco Arts Centre

9.00am – 10.00pm

 

Year 11 and 12 PE Studies Selected Sport Assessment as per schedule