13 November 2017

Senior School Important Dates

Date

Event

Location

Time

Week 8B

Tuesday 12 September

Year 11 WACE (ATAR) Examinations commence (Year Diploma classes as per usual)

Year 12 Anderson House Breakfast

Typika, Claremont

7.00am - 8.20am

Wednesday 13 September

Tackling Exam Stress

Room tbc

3.45pm - 5.00pm

First XI Soccer - SSWA Champion Schools Soccer Competition Grand Final

Dalmantiac Park, Spearwood

6.00pm onwards

AHISA Debating Round 5

Perth College

7.20pm - 8.30pm

Friday 15 September

Senior School Marching (No Assembly)

Dickinson Centre

8.30am - 8.50am

Year 12 Red Frog Presentation

Chapel

8.30am - 9.30am

Personal Project Showcase Opening

BRC (Library)

5.00pm - 5.30pm

Personal Project Showcase

Dickinson Centre

5.30pm - 7.30pm

Saturday 16 September

Year 10 New Zealand Expedition departs

Sunday 17 September

Stuart House Function

Gooch Pavilion

3.00pm - 5.30pm

Week 9A

Monday 18 September

Year 10 Expeditions (Group 2) away - various departure and return dates

NO YEAR 10 CLASSES FOR THE REMAINDER OF THE TERM

Year 11 IB Diploma Examinations commence

Tuesday 19 September

Scotch Parents Meeting

Dining Room Annexe

9.00am - 10.00am

BP Debating Competition Semi Finals

Shenton College

Time to be confirmed

Wednesday 20 September

Winter Term ends (Senior School)

3.25pm

Tackling Exam Stress

Room to be confirmed

3.45pm - 5.00pm

Friday 22 September

Year 11 WACE (ATAR) and IB Diploma Examinations final day

Saturday 23 September

WACE Practical Examinations commence

Sunday 24 September

Australasian Philosothon team departs

Monday 25 September

Queen's Birthday

Tuesday 26 September

Year 12 Mock WACE and IB Diploma Examination Period commences

Wednesday 27 September

Australasian Philosothon final day

Tackling Exam Stress

Room to be confirmed

3.45pm - 5.00pm

Thursday 28 September

Round Square International Conference departs

Saturday 30 September

Year 10 New Zealand Expedition returns

Thursday 5 October

Rowing Camp (Year 11 and 12) departs

Albany

Friday 6 October

Year 12 Mock WACE and IB Diploma Examination Period final day

Week 1A

Monday 9 October

Rowing Camp (Year 11 and 12) returns

Albany

Year 11 Laptop Rollout (Day Boys)

ILT Department

8.00am - 4.00pm

Tuesday 10 October

Year 11 Laptop Rollout (Day Boys)

ILT Department

8.00am - 4.00pm

Debating Dinner

Off campus

6.30pm - 8.30pm

Wednesday 11 October

Spring Term commences (Senior School)

New Students ILT Induction

ILT Department

tbc

Year 11 and 12 Music Handover Dinner

Off Campus

6.30pm - 8.30pm

Thursday 12 October

Student Leaders' Breakfast

Dining Room Annexe

7.00am - 8.30am

Year 11 Laptop Rollout (Boarders)

ILT Department

8.45am - 10.00am

BP Debating Competition Grand Final

tbc

6.00pm - 10.00pm

Residential Community Dinner

Off Campus

6.30pm - 10.30pm

Friday 13 October

Senior School Assembly including Student Leadership Handover

Dickinson Centre

8.35am - 10.00am

March Out

Gooch Pavilion

11.30am - 12.30pm

Year 2 and 12 Activities and Lunch

Dining Room

12.30pm - 1.30pm

Year 12 Parents' Lunch

Off Campus

1.00pm - 5.00pm

PSA Sport - Scotch College v Aquinas College (please check fixtures on home.scotch)

Home

2.00pm - various

Saturday 14 October

Inter- House Rowing Regatta

Boat Shed

8.30am - 11.30am

PSA Sport - Scotch College v Aquinas College (please check fixtures on home.scotch)

Home

8.30am - various

Residential Community 2018 Orientation commences

Sunday 15 October

Residential Community 2018 Orientation concludes